Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

  Club Time Trials

  Club TT Calendar

  Handicap Competition

  Club Track Racing

  2015 Results

  TT Courses

  Archived Results

Open Races

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Club Races - 2010 Results

Summary Final Handicap Points Table (PDF)

Full Handicap Points Spreadsheet

Summary Final Road Bike Points Table (PDF)

Full Road Bike Points Spreadsheet

Sunday 19th September Club Hill Climb Championship KH12

John Hitchcock 3:55.5, Simon Dighton 4:01.1, Greg Dighton 4:30.8, Nick Vipond 4:33.5,
Simon Wheeler 4:55.7, Gary Mackintosh 4:56.1, Jasen O'Neill 5:09.2, Dave Cole 5:27.6,
Charles White 5:36.5, John Convery 6:32.5
Others: John Bills Solihull 4:13.1, Roger Thorpe Shirley RC 4:35.1, Andrew Haddon Shirley RC 5:08.4,
Pete Rollason Halesowen 5:48.4 Max Rollason Halesowen 5:50.2, Ossie Smith Shirley RC 6:55.5

Wednesday 18th August Hilly 7 - EVENT CANCELLED
Wednesday 11th August Hilly 14 - EVENT CANCELLED
Wednesday 4th August Club 10 mile TT Championship - EVENT CANCELLED

Wednesday 28th July - 10mile TT K8/10T

Simon Packer 26:09, Emerson Currell 26:22, John Convery 28:14, Charles White 28:15,
Richard Kings 28:35, Brian Botfield 28:57
Others: Bob Franks (Redditch R&P) 31:35

Wednesday 21st July - Handicap 20 (Club Championship) KC32/20

Emmerson Currell 52.22 (44.02), Charles White 57.51 (44.26), Simon Wheeler 55.02 (45.42),
Julia Brown 57.19 (45.46), Richard Kings 58.31 (45.58), Paul Deane 57.35 (46.17), Simon Packer 53.36 (46.18),
Chris Hudson 55.30 (46.44,) Simon Dighton 53.14 (47.27, Colin Edney 51.34 48.02), Ed Moss 48.36 (48.21),
John Convery 1.00.02 (48.30), Dave Cole 58.42 (49.11), John Hitchcock 54.58 (49.32),
Gareth Scott 1.01.41 (56.15)

Wednesday 7th July - 10mile TT K33/10S

Simon Packer 23.48, Simon Wheeler 25.37, Dave Cole 26.01, Richard kings 26.43,
John Convery 26.50, Charles White 27.36

Wednesday 30th June - 10mile TT K8/10T

Ed Moss 23:51, Simon Packer 25:38, Simon Wheeler 27:26, Richard Kings 27:50, Dave Cole 28:37,
John Convery 28:55, Mike McConalogue 28:58, Charles White 29:44
Others: Richard Coleman (Stourbridge) 24:26, Keith Green (Stourbridge) 25:29,
Jeff Outwaite (Stourbridge) 26:03, George Appleby (Stourbridge) 28:50, Roger Manton (Stourbridge) 30:28

Wednesday 16th June - 20-mile Road Bike Series TT KC32/20

Chris Hudson 55:46, Simon Wheeler 56:20, Gary Mackintosh 56:48, Neil Compton 57:47,
Richard Kings 59:39, John Convery 1:00:03, Brian Botfield 1:03:51
Others Julia Brown, Steve Jones, Chris Thomas (3-up) 55:25

Wednesday 26th May - 10-mile Road Bike Series TT K33/10S

Gareth Scott 25:32, Jon Rice 25:34, Phil Packwood 25:35, Simon Wheeler 25:54, Chris Hudson 26:24,
Simon Packer 26:44, Gary Mackintosh 27:24, Richard Kings 27:55, Julia Brown 28:03
TT bikes: Charles White 28:02 (with tri-bars)
Others: Kerri James BRAT 27:52

Wednesday 12th May - 10-mile TT K8/10T

Ed Moss 24.31, Simon Packer 25.45, Emerson Currell 26.01, Colin Edney 27.22, Simon Wheeler 27.31,
Gary Mackintosh 27.48, Richard Kings 28.40, Charles White 29.44, John Convery 29.59
Others: Simon Darrall (MJS Racing) 24.55, Adam Penny 28.20, Chris Zacaroli (Cult Racing) 28.39 8

Wednesday 28th April - 10-mile Road Bike Series TT K33/10D

Ed Moss 23.48, Phil Packwood 24.58, Simon Wheeler 25.58, Chris Hudson 26.13, Richard Kings 27.10,
Gary Mackintosh 27.16, Brian Botfield 27.59
TT bikes: Julia Brown 26.31, Charles White 26.39
Others: Neil Wilkes (B'ham CC 24.33), Brian Cartland (B'ham CC) 25.17, Chris Zacaroli (Cult Racing) 27.05

Saturday 27th March - Club Hilly 7-mile TT K35/7

Max Allen 19-41, Adrian Dodsworth 20-14, Simon Dighton 20-43, Jim Moore 21-08, Phil Field 21-39,
Chris Hudson 22-21, Gary Mackintosh 22-39, Neil Compton 22-39, Richard Kings 23-08, Colin Edney 23-10,
John Convery 23-15, Charles White 23-49, Gary Lowe 24-37
Others: Jon Bills (Solihull) 21-21, Lee Burnell 24-00

Saturday 3rd April 2010 - Club Country 20 mile TT KC32/20

Simon Dighton 00:52:47, Max Allen 00:52:58, Simon Wheeler 00:56:57, Gary MacIntosh 00:57:16,
John Convery 00:58:32, Charles White 01:00:53, Neil Compton 01:01:10
Others: Martin Staines (Worcester St John) 00:53:35

Saturday 17th April - Club Hilly 14-mile TT K35/14

Max Allen 37.52, Simon Dighton 39.07, Simon Packer 40.12, Chris Hudson 41.40, Gary Mackintosh 41.22,
Brian Botfield 44.13, John Convery 44.26, Richard Kings 45.09, Charles White 45.39
Others: Jon Bills (Solihull) 39.01, Lee Burnell (Team Midland) 45.47, Kerri James (BRAT) 46.57

 

 

 

 

 

For the results of club time trials held in previous years, see our archived results. Details of Beacon riders' performances in open time trials are posted on our message board.

 

Copyright © 2007 Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved