Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

  Club Time Trials

  Club TT Calendar

  Handicap Competition

  Club Track Racing

  2015 Results

  TT Courses

  Archived Results

Open Races

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Club Races - 2011 Results

Sunday 18th September - Hill Climb Championship (KH12)

John Hitchcock 3:48.1, Paddy Allaway 3:50.6, Carl Williams 3:53.4, Andrew Burley 4:11.9 (incl 15 secs penalty), Gary Mackintosh 4:14.3, Tim Egan 4:14.8, Greg Dighton 4:19.8, Ed Moss 4:21.0,
Nic Vipond 4:23.2, Steve Bull 4:39.1, Paul Gaynor 4:57.0, Martin McGowan 4:58.1, Richard Leaper 5:04.1,
Jim Moore 5:04.9, Ollie Dighton 5:12.2, Steve Morton 5:36.3, Ed Silverton 6:25.0
Others: Tim Ashton Royal Sutton 3:44.2, John Bills Solihull CC 4:13.8, David Rodick BRAT 4:21.7 9,
Chai 4:56.5, Roger Thorpe Shirley RC 4:57.4, Simon Tester 5:26.4, Mauro Sannio 5:28.1,
Cam Sannio 6:20.4

Wednesday 17th August - Hilly 6 mile TT (K35/6G)

Chris Hudson 16.01, Gary Macintosh 16.11, Steve Bull 16.13, Brian Botfield 21.50
Others: Tim Ashton (Royal Sutton CC) 15.41

Wednesday 10th August - Hilly 12 mile TT (K35/6G x2)

Steve Bull 32:06, Chris Hudson 32:14, John Hitchcock 33:34, Barry Evans 34:33, Gary Mackintosh 35:15,
Brian Botfield 37:02, Charles White 37:38, Steve Morton 42:10
Others: Brian Austin (LVRC) 33:10

Wednesday 3rd August - 5 mile TT (K20/5)

Chris Hudson 11.23, Gary Mackintosh 11.42, Steve Bull 11.46, Barry Evans 12.30, Brian Botfield 13.01,
Charles White 13.10, Pat McCabe 14.50

Wednesday 27th July - Club Championship 10 mile TT (K8/10T)

Chris Hudson 24.44, Colin Edney 25.22, Gary Mackintosh 25.37, Max Allen 25.41, John Hitchcock 26.34,
John Convery 27.21, Andrew Burley 27.37, Brian Botfield 27.40, Gary Lowe 27.51, Charles White 28.57,
Dave Cole 29.05
Others: Nigel Jones 25.49

Wednesday 20th July - 5 mile TT (K20/5)

Gareth Scott 11.31, Jon Rice 11.40, John Hitchcock 12.13, John Convery 12.41,
Brian Botfield 12.45, Pat McCabe 14.29
Others: Carl Woodfield (Bham CC) 12.39

Wednesday 13th July 8.5 mile TT (K20/8.5)

Steve Bull 21.46, Doug Fielding-Smith 22.24, Gary Macintosh 22.43, Andrew Burley 23.11,
Rob Wishart 24.17, Brian Botfield 24.19, John Convery 24.40, Charles White 25.08, Pat McCabe 29.12
Others: Phil Blacker 20.08

Sunday 10th July - Warks Open 25 Club Championship (K33/25S)

Simon Dighton 1:00:56, Simon Packer 1:02:14, Gary MacKintosh 1:04:25, Colin Edney DNF

Wednesday 6th July - 10 mile TT (K34/10)

Steve Bull 25:50, Gary MacKintosh 26:20, Douglas Fielding Smith 26:46, John Hitchcock 26:53,
Brian Botfield 27:29, Dave Cole 28:31

Wednesday 29th June - 8.5 mile TT (K20/8.5)

Steve Bull 22:11, Chris Hudson 22:30, Brian Botfield 24:36, Rob Wishart 25:30, John Convery 25:36,
Andy Burley DNF

Wednesday 15th June - Country 20 Handicap Championship (KC32/20)

Chris Hudson 00:50:56, Richard Greer 00:51:00, Colin Edney 00:51:10, Simon Dighton 00:52:10,
John Hitchcock 00:54:31, Phil Field 00:55:0, Brian Botfield 00:55:29, Gary Lowe 00:57:12,
Dave Cole 00:59:44 John Convery 01:01:03,Gary MacKintosh DNF, Steve Bull DNF
Others: Nick Riley private 01:01:48, Bob Franks Redditch R & P 01:05:44

Wednesday 8th June - 9 mile TT (K46/4.5C x2)

Chris Hudson 22:33, Douglas Fielding-Smith 22:45, Steve Bull 23:04, John Hitchcock 23:22,
Colin Edney 23:32, John Convery 24:12, Brian Botfield 24:28, Simon Wheeler 24:47

Wednesday 25th May - 9 mile TT (K46/4.5C x2)

Colin Edney 22:19, Chris Hudson 22:32, Doug Fielding-Smith 22:54, John Hitchcock 23:01, Steve Bull 23:23,
Gary Lowe 24:03, John Convery 24:19, Rob Wishart 24:59, Simon Wheeler 25:15, Dave Cole 25:26,
Paul Deane 25:35, Brian Botfield 26:20, DNF Gary Macintosh
Others: Colin Williamson (Solihull) 23:01

Wednesday 11th May - 9 mile TT (K46/4.5C x2)

Chris Hudson 22.35, Doug Fielding-Smith 23.00, Colin Edney 23.22, Phil Field 23.36, Steve Bull 23.41,
Paul Watkins 23.55, John Convery 24.43, Gary Macintosh 25.07, Gary Lowe 25.17, Brian Botfield 25.41,
Dave Cole 25.44, Neil Compton 25.48
Others: Colin Williamson (Solihull) 22.54

Wednesday 27th April - 10 mile TT (K8/10T)

Chris Hudson 25.52, John Hitchcock 26.34, Doug Fielding-Smith 26.48, Adrian Burrows 26.58,
Emerson Currell 27.14, Gary Macintosh 27.54, Simon Wheeler 28.17, Simon Packer 28.38,
Brian Botfield 28.59, Richard Kings 29.42,
Others: Kerry James (BRAT) 29.57, Steve Croggon & R Bussell 24.02

Sunday 24th April - Little Mountain Time Trial
Ad van Broekhoven 02:00:39, Paddy Allaway 02:04:35, John Hitchcock 02:07:09, Stephen Bull 02:09:25,
Simon Dighton 02:12:36, Chris Hudson 02:15:04, Peter Bryan 02:15:47, Natalie Jewell 02:20:35,
Neil Compton 02:22:31, Paul Watkins 02:23:00, Richard Kings 02:40:55

Saturday 2nd April - Country 20 (KC32/20 - shortened course due to road works)

John Hitchcock 48:15, Paul Watkins 50:26, Simon Packer 50:52, Simon Wheeler 51:53,
Richard Kings 52:12, Neil Compton 52:27, John Convery 53:48, DNF Brian Botfield
Others: Mark Corbett (Worcester St. Johns) 42:55, Dave Preece (Worcester St. Johns) 45:07,
Glenn Baker (No club) 52:42

Saturday 26th March - Hilly 6 (K35/6G)

Chris Hudson 17:14, Pete Bryan 17:21, Simon Packer 17:57, Neil Compton 18:51, Brian Botfield 18:58,
Charles White 19:01, John Convery 19:12, Dave Cole 19:41, Richard Kings 19:54
Others: John Bills (Solihull CC) 16:29, Neil Deathridge (No club) 22:03

 

 

 

 

For the results of club time trials held in previous years, see our archived results. Details of Beacon riders' performances in open time trials are posted on our message board.

 

Copyright © 2007 Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved