Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

  Club Time Trials

  Club TT Calendar

  Handicap Competition

  Club Track Racing

  2015 Results

  TT Courses

  Archived Results

Open Races

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Club Races - 2012 Results

Final handicap table

9th September - Hill Climb Championship KH12

Paddy Allaway 00:03:22.7 Carl Williams 00:03:35.6 John Hitchcock 00:03:38.5 Ed Siverton 00:03:49.8
Greg Dighton 00:03:53.5 Simon Dighton 00:03:56.8 Nic Vipond 00:04:04.6 Martin McGowan 00:04:07.8
Gary MacKintosh 00:04:08.8 Neil Compton 00:04:12.0 Oliver Dighton 00:04:28.6 Richard Leaper 00:04:30.2
Harry Gardner 00:04:30.5 Laurence Cooley 00:04:36.1 Steve Morton 00:04:58.0 Brian Botfield 00:04:59.3
Chris Hudson 00:05:04.7 Sam Dighton 00:05:14.3 Simon Walker 00:05:49.0
Others: Bryan Healy (Halesowen ACC) 00:03:51.0 John Bills (Solihull CC) 00:04:04.4
Mark Farley (Private) 00:04:27.5

2nd September - Hill Climb KH10

Carl Williams 03:30.3, John Hitchcock 03:31.5, Ed Moss 03:56 .8 Neil Compton 04:00.2,
Brian Botfield 04:24.3, Steve Morton 04:30.0
Others: Andrew Heaney 03:31.4, John Bills (Solihull CC) 03:41.8

15th August - 6 mile hilly TT K35/6

Chris Hudson 15.49, Neil Compton 18.15, Richard Leaper 18.28, Steve Morton 18.33, Brian Botfield 18.39
Others: John Crawshaw DNF

8th August 12 mile hilly TT K35/6Gx2

Gareth Scott 31'15", John Rice 31'19", Chris Hudson 32'33", John Hitchcock 33'25", Brian Botfield 35'29",
Neil Compton 35'34", Richard Leaper 37'13", Steve Morton DNF
Others: Ed Schofield (Team Midland) 32'01", Kerri Jones (BRAT) 37'24", Geoff Mann (BRAT) 39'02"

25 July - 10 mile TT K34/10D

Steve Bull 24:27, Chris Hudson 24:35, Andy Curley 25:55, Brian Botfield 26:53, Richard Kings 27:08,
Steve Morton 28:34, Pat McCabe 31:27.
Others: Alastair McChesney (Solihull CC) 24:09, Jeff Duthwaite (Black Country Tri) 26:46

18 July - 10 mile TT K8/10T

Steve Bull 24:17, Chris Hudson 24:36, Ed Moss 26:01, Brian Botfield 27:05, Phil Gameson 28:26,
Steve Morton 30:11
Others: Bryan Hedges (Stourbridge CC) 26:41, Simon Davis (Severn Valley Velo) 29:50,
Brian Hurley (Stourbridge) CC 31:55

11 July - 5 mile TT K20/5

Gareth Scott 11:29, Steve Bull 11:42, Chris Hudson 12:03, Lee Marrow 12:06, John Hitchcock 12:24,
Matt Regan 12:35, Nic Vipond 12:38, Brian Botfield 13:00, Martin McGowan 13:10, Phil Gameson 13:41,
David Cole 14:10, Pat McCabe 14:48
Others: Tim Ashton (R/S) 11:20, Alistair McChesney (Solihull CC) 11:53

4 July - 8.5 mile TT K20/8.5

Steve Bull 21.48, John Hitchcock 22.55, Brian Botfield 24.58, Steve Morton 25.48, Pat McCabe 29.09

27 June - 25 mile TT (Club Championship) K34/25C

Steve Bull 00:58:44, Paddy Alloway 00:59:15, Simon Dighton 01:00:25, Chris Hudson 01:00:44,
Colin Edney 01:03:49, John Hitchcock 01:04:38, Richard Kings 01:05:50, Gary Lowe 01:06:02,
Brian Botfield 01:06:24, Neil Compton 01:10:19, Ed Silverton (Junior) 01:10:32,
Phil Gameson 01:11:03, Steve Morton 01:12:31

20 June - 10 mile TT K34/10D

Steve Bull 23:50, Chris Hudson 25:13, Colin Edney 25:20, Gary Lowe 26:23, Brian Botfield 26:35,
Richard Kings 26:46, John Hitchcock 26:46, Steve Morton 30:09, Pat McCabe 32:35
Others: Carl Woodfield (Cult Racing) 27:21, Kerry James (BRAT) 29:25, Chris Holmes (Hillingdon CC) 32:55

13 June - Country 20 Handicap TT (Club Championship) KC32/20

Steve Bull 00:49:24, Chris Hudson 00:51:17, Gary MacKintosh 00:51:45, John Hitchcock 00:54:03,
Lee Marrow 00:54:07, Brian Botfield 00:56:22, Richard Kings 00:58:07, Carl Woodfield 00:58:42,
Steve Morton 01:05:09, Neville Billington 01:16:06 (6mins late start), Phil Gameson DNF
Others: Kerry James (BRAT) 01:03:07

10 June - Shirley Roads 50 mile TT (Club Championship)* K33/50

Steve Bull 2-02-43, Simon Dighton 2-05-38, Colin Edney 2-08-16, Gary Mackintosh 2-08-45

6 June - 9 mile TT K36/4.5C x2

Cancelled due to flooded roads.

30 May - 9 mile TT K36/4.5C x2
Steve Bull 21'10", Chris Hudson 21'58", Matt Regan 23'00", Gary Lowe 23'01", John Hitchcock 23'09",
Nic Vipond 23'16", Gary Mackintosh 23'29", Andrew Burley 23'35", Brian Botfield 23'42",
Ian Taylor 24'45", Richard Kings 25'12", Phil Gameson 25'34", Richard Leaper 25'56",
Pat McCabe 27'46", Bob Green 30'07"
Others: Peter Blackwell 22'33" (BRAT), Gary Woodhill 25'12", K James 25'24" (BRAT), Jamie Tubs 26'24"

23 May - 9 mile TT K36/4.5C x2
Steve Bull 21.06, Colin Edney 22.26, Phil Field 22.33, Simon Packer 22.4,5 Gary Lowe 23.18,
Brian Botfield 23.19, Nic Vipond 23.35, Matt Regan 23.46, Paul Watkins 23.57, Andrew Burley 23.58,
Neil Compton 24.57, Phil Taylor 25.09, Martin McGowan 25.34, Richard Leaper 26.12,
Paul Gaynor 26.29, Pat McCabe 28.08, Bob Green 29.51
Others: Xavier Disley (University of Birmingham) 21.25, David Watts (HCtB?) 23.18,
Dave Green (Wyre Forest) 24.55, Nik Bettam (BRAT) 25.22

19 May - Open 10 Time Trial K33/10D (Beacon member times in open event):
Paddy Allaway 23:46, Stephen Bull 23:48, Simon Dighton 24:27, Simon Packer 25:05,
Colin Edney 25:42, John Hitchcock 25:58, Brian Botfield 26:00, Paul Watkins 26:54,
Richard Kings 27:37, Phil Gameson 29:30, Neil Compton 29:31, Ed Silverton 29:42

16 May - 9 mile TT K36/4.5C x2
Steve Bull 21.30, Simon Packer 23.27, Phil Field 23.35, Brian Botfield 24.02,
Neil Compton 25.42, Richard Leaper 27.08
Others: Mark Cooper (Redditch R&P) 22.20, Helen Russell (Evesham Wheelers) 23.51,
David Watts (Here Come the Belgians) 23.51, Nick Bethal (BRAT Club) 26.21

9 May - 10 mile TT K34/10D
Steve Bull 25:14, Chris Hudson 24:22, Brian Botfield 27:24, Richard Kings 29:32
Others: Neville Billington Bromsgrove Oly 35:01

5 May - 25 mile TT K34/25C
Chris Hudson 1:00:10, Steve Bull 1:00:47, John Hitchcock 1:05:41, Brian Botfield 1:08:52,
Neil Compton 1:15:05, Gary Mackintosh 1:16:30
Others: Brett Lowndes (Walsall) 1:00:44 3 4 Mark Cooper (Redditch) 1:01:26 5

29 April - 39.5 mile Little Mountain Time Trial K22/39 (Beacon member times in open event):
Stephen Bull 01:59:50, Chris Hudson 02:06:03, Paddy Allaway 02:08:44, Gary Mackintosh 02:11:24,
John Hitchcock 02:13:59, Nicholas Vipond 02:15:34, Greg Thompson 02:34:11, Tim Egan 02:34:41

21 April - 12 mile TT K35/6G x2
Steve Bull 31:30, Chris Hudson 31:54, John Hitchcock 33:29, Brian Botfield 36:30, Neil Compton 38:13,
Richard Leaper 38:56, Richard Kings 40:41, Charles White 45:58 (8 mins late start due to mechanical)
Others: Martin Davis (BRAT Club) 35:48

7 April - 20 mile TT K32/20
Steve Bull 00:49:55, Chris Hudson 00:53:09, Gareth Scott 00:53:29, John Hitchcock 00:56:15,
Richard Kings 01:01:43, David Cole 01:02:22, Gary MacKintosh 01:04:37, Brian Botfield 01:10:47 (flat)
Others: Jeff Matthews Team Echelon 00:51:10, Mark Cooper Redditch R & P 00:53:08,
Kerry James B.R.A.T.S 01:07:02

24 March - 6 mile TT K35/6G
Steve Bull 15:27, Gary Mackintosh 16:12, Simon Dighton 16:13, Richard Greer 16:32, Lee Marrow 17:06,
Brian Botfield 17:23, Phil Gameson 17:57, Neil Compton 18:23, Charles White 18:58, Paul Deane 19:03, Richard Kings 19:09, Dave Cole 19:15, Dave Hughes 19:21. Others: Rosie Croggan 19:37

 

For the results of club time trials held in previous years, see our archived results. Details of Beacon riders' performances in open time trials are posted on our message board.

 

Copyright © Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved