Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

  Club Time Trials

  Club TT Calendar

  Handicap Competition

  Club Track Racing

  2015 Results

  TT Courses

  Archived Results

Open Races

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Club Races - 2013 Results

6 April - 20 mile TT (KC32/20)

Ed Moss 0:49:20, Chris Hudson 0:50:36, Simon Dighton 0:54:58, Martin McGowan 0:55:12,
Phil Field 0:55:41, Phil Richards 0:56:03, Brian Botfield 0:57:18, Laurence Cooley 1:00:44,
Neil Compton 1:01:28, John Hitchcock 1:01:54, Richard Kings 1:12:08

20 April - 12 mile hilly TT (K35/6G x2)

Chris Hudson 31:12, Martin McGowan 33:20, Charles White 37:06, Brian Botfield 37:12, Steve Morton 42:25
Others: Chris Grimley 34:31. Colin Williamson 35:24, Peter Blackwell 33:12, Dave Homer 33:39

28 April - Little Mountain Time Trial (K22/39)

Sean Mungovan 1:49:51, Richard Bussell 1:50:18, Chris Hudson 1:55:19, Simon Dighton 1:58:06,
Stephen Bull 1:59:02, Ed Moss 1:59:33, Nicholas Vipond 2:01:37, Gary Lowe 2:04:57, Tim Egan 2:07:02, Manuel Ochoa 2:12:29, Neil Compton 2:15:39, Laurence Cooley 2:17:15, Greg Thompson 2:21:52,
Steve Morton 2:41:46

4 May - 25 mile TT

Chris Hudson 00:59:42, Ed Moss 01:00:06, Gary MacKintosh 01:03:31, Martin McGowan 01:05:51,
Phil Richards 01:08:40, Brian Botfield 01:10:21, Charles White 01:15:36, Harry Gardner DNF
Others: Paul Guest Worcester St John 01:03:44, Steve Clarke Worcester St John, 01:04:26, William Harper Team Midland CC 01:05:38

15 May - 9 mile TT (36/4.5C x2)

Chris Hudson 21:50, Steve Bull 21:59, Martin McGowan 22:36, Matt Regan 22:48, Doug Smith 22:57,
Nic Vipond 23:13, Tim Egan 23:56, Lee Marrow 24:31, Ian Taylor 24:35, Laurence Cooley 25:13,
Gavin Giles 25:13, Phil Gameson 25:18, Dave & Anne Hughes (2up) 25:31, Neil Compton 25:34,
Darren Carey 26:01, Kerri Harris 29:01, Brian Botfield DNF
Others: Helen Russell (Evesham Whls) 23:33

18 May - Open 10 TT (K33/10D)

Stephen Bull & Chris Hudson (same time) 00:23:13, Simon Dighton 00:23:47, Gary Mackintosh 00:23:48, Martin McGowan 00:24:34, Brian Botfield 00:25:48, Laurence Cooley 00:26:49, Neil Compton 00:27:12,
Richard Kings 00:28:03, Steve Morton 00:28:40

22 May - 9 mile TT (36/4.5C x2)

Chris Hudson 22:16, Steve Bull 22:30, Martin McGowan 23:16, Matt Regan 23:26, Phil Richards 24:38,
Rhys Richards 24:43, John Hitchcock 24:47, Dave Hughes 25:11, Andy Craddock 25:24,
Laurence Cooley 25:28, Gavin Giles 25:31, Tim Ratner 25:31, Phil Gameson 25:47, Charles White 25:58, Alistair Hey 26:35, Steve Morton 28:55, Anne Hughes 29:10, Keri Harris 30:38
Others: Xavier Disley (UobCC) 21:36, Clive Williamson (SCC) 23:51

29 May - 9 mile TT (36/4.5C x2)

Martin McGowan Beacon 22:40, Rhys Richard Beacon 24:31, John Hitchcock Beacon 24:59

05 June - 9 mile TT (K36/4.5C x2)

1st Chris Hudson 21:55 2nd Steve Bull 21:59 3rd Martin McGowan 22:20 4th Rhys Richards 23:30 5th Phil Field 23:39 6th Gary Price 23:53 7th Phil Richards 24:23 8th Gavin Giles 24:26 9th Lawrence Cooley 24:33 10th Andy Craddock 24:38 11th Alistair Hey 25:07 12th Phil Gameson 25:11 13th Brian Botfield 25:50 14th Ruth Blacker 26:15 15th Neil Orchard 26:19 16th Richard Kings 26:46 17th Steve Morton 27:26 18th Tim Raynor 27:31 19th Alex Comis 27:59 20th Mursa Ioan 28:57

12 June - 9 mile TT (K36/4.5C x2)

Gary MacKintosh Beacon RCC 00:21:52 Steve Bull Beacon RCC 00:22:09 Martin McGowan Beacon RCC 00:22:24 Chris Hudson Beacon RCC 00:22:34 Elfyn Jones Beacon RCC 00:22:46 Rhys Richards Beacon RCC 00:23:38 Gavin Giles Beacon RCC 00:23:41 John Hitchcock Beacon RCC 00:23:58 Laurence Cooley Beacon RCC 00:24:51 Steve Morton Beacon RCC 00:27:22 Richard Kings Beacon RCC 00:27:44 Kerry Harris Beacon RCC 00:29:09

26 June - (Club Handicap Champs) 20 mile TT (KC32/20)

Handicap time: Steve Morton 42.03 Laurence Cooley 43.14 Martin McGowan 43.58 Phil Richards 46.43 Gavin Giles 47.00 Chris Hudson 47.01 Richard Kings 47.58 John Hitchcock 48.36 Dave Hughes 48.41 Phil Gameson 49.19 Dave Cole 49.31 Brian Botfield 49.45 Paul Deane 49.59 Anne Hughes 54.18

Overall: Chris Hudson 50.37 Martin McGowan 52.10 Gavin Giles 54.57 John Hitchcock 55.39 Phil Richards 55.46 Laurence Cooley 56.58 Phil Gameson 57.22 Brian Botfield 58.14 Dave Hughes 58.41 Richard Kings 59.05 Steve Morton 1.00.12 Paul Deane 1.00.34 Dave Cole 1.01.13 Anne Hughes 1.06.21

10 July - 10 mile TT (K34/10)

Gary MacKintosh Beacon RCC 22:59 Ed Moss Beacon RCC 23:11 Chris Hudson Beacon RCC 23:14 Mark Cooper Redditch R & P 23:54 Martin McGowan Beacon RCC 24:08 Gavin Giles Beacon RCC 25:17 John Hitchcock Beacon RCC 25:29 Rhys Richards Beacon RCC 25:56 Brian Botfield Beacon RCC 26:35 Laurence Cooley Beacon RCC 26:45 Phil Gameson Beacon RCC 27:28 Richard Kings Beacon RCC 29:15 Kerry Harris Beacon RCC 31:43

24 July - 5 mile TT (K20/5)

Gary MacIntosh 11:26 Ed Moss 11:35 Martin McGowan 11:54 Chris Hudson 11:55 Simon Packer 12:29 Helen Russel (Evesham Whls) 12:45 Brian Botfield 13:00 Dave Hughes 13:04 Laurence Cooley 13:21 Simon Wheeler 13:37 Steve Morton 14:15 Keri Harris 15:41 Anne Hughes 15:48 Rhys Richards (off course) 21:39

31 July - 5 mile TT (K20/5)

Gary Mackintosh 11:32 Steve Bull 11:37 Chris Hudson 11:56 Martin McGowan 12:09 Rhys Richards 12:37 Brian Botfield 13:13 Amarjit Sanghera 14:13 Steve Morton 14:17 Keri Harris 15:50

07 August - 12 mile TT (K35/6G x2)

Chris Hudson / 15.05 / 31.17 Gary Mackintosh / 15.10 / 31.55 Alex Stevenson Brown (UoB) / 16.04 / 32.33 Martin McGowan / 16.02 / 33.08 Elfyn Jones / 16.01 / 33.12 Rhys Richards / 16.27 / 34.15 Phil Gameson / 17.07 / 35.32 Laurence Cooley / 17.35 / 36.13 Natasha Cutmore (UoB) / 17.36 / 36.32 Steve Morton / 18.24 / 37.54 Richard Kings / 19.19 / 40.31 Kerri Harris / 22.58 / 48.1

11 August - 25 mile Club Championship K34/25

Steve Bull 59.:45 Ed Moss 59:54 Gary Macintosh 01:01:07 Chris Hudson 01:01:21 Martin McGowan 01:03:28 Rhys Richards 01:05:16 Simon Packer 01:06:28 Elfyn Jones 01:06:35 Brian Botfield 01:08:33 Steve Morton 01:15:58

14 August - 6 mile TT (K35/6G)

Gary Mackintosh 15:34 Chris Hudson 15:41 Martin Mcgowan 16:07 Simon Packer 16:35 Rhys Richards 16:58 Laurence Cooley 17:25 Charles White 19:07 Steve Morton 19:08 Richard Kings 20:14 Keri Harris 22:56
Others: Alex Stephenson Brown 15:36 UOBCC Carl Woodfield 17:13 Shrops Velo Natasha Cutmore 17:47 UOBCC

07 September - Hill Climb (KH28)

Martin McGowan 08:20 Rhys Richards 09:12 John Hitchcock 09:16 Brian Botfield 10:26

15 September - (Club Champs) Hill Climb (KH12)

Sean Mungovan 03:35 Paddy Alloway 03:45 Mark Patton 03:52 Martin McGowan 04:12 Gary Mackintosh 04:27 Laurence Cooley 04:33 Lee Marrow 04:33 Si Walker 04:52 Rhys Richards 04:54 Harry Gardner 04:56 Roger Thorpe (Shirley CC) 04:59 James Tate 05:03 Chris Cole 05:13

 

For the results of club time trials held in previous years, see our archived results. Details of Beacon riders' performances in open time trials are posted on our message board.

 

Copyright © Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved