Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

  Club Time Trials

  Club TT Calendar

  Handicap Competition

  Club Track Racing

  2015 Results

  TT Courses

  Archived Results

Open Races

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Club Races - 2014 Results

22 March 6 mile K37/6G

1 Martin McGowan 17:30 2 Laurence Cooley 17:37 3 Kevin Frobisher 18:43 4 Phil Gameson 19:20 5 Dave Hughes 20:05 6 Charles White 20:10 7 Amarjit Sanghera 20:21 8 Richard Kings 20:49 9 Keri Harris 23:08 Tim Ashton (Royal Sutton CC) 16:44 Patrick Jenkins (Ind) 37:27

Photographs

5th April 20 mile K32/20

1 Ed Moss 0:50:37 2 Steve Bull 0:51:30 3 Martin McGowan 0:53:22 4 John Hitchcock 0:58:10 5 Kevin Frobisher 0:59:14 6 Phil Gameson 1:00:16 7 Amarjit Sanghera 1:02:00 8 Richard Kings 1:04:18 9 Keri Harris 1:11:54

Photographs

19th April 12 mile k37/6G

Martin McGowan 00:33:59 Gary MacKintosh 00:35:51 Rhys Richards 00:35:58 Amerjit Sanghera 00:38:34 Charles White 00:41:24 Keri Harris 00:45:26

Photographs

27th April 39 mile Little Mountain TT

Ed Moss 1:55:54 Mark Patton 1:59:53 Martin Mcgowan 2:00:49 Tim Egan 2:02:10 Nicholas Vipond 2:03:10 Clare Grice 2:03:46 Gary Lowe 2:05:16 Mat Regan 2:07:03 Laurence Cooley 2:09:46 Barry Evans 2:09:59 Keith Adcock 2:18:23 James Bradwell 2:20:58 Amarjit Sangheera 2:26:04 Richard Kings 2:44:07 Charles White 3:00:26

Photographs

3rd May 25 mile K34/25C

Martin McGowan 1:02:21 Andrew Sweet 1:05:04 Richard Kings 1:10:18 Amarjit Sanghera 1:11:00 Charles White 1:16:47 Keri Harris 1:25:35

Photographs

14th May 9 mile K36/4.5C

1 Martin McGowan 22:45 2 Carl Williams 22:59 3 Stuart White 23:03 4 Matt Regan 23:09 5 Simon Packer 23:18 6 Rhys Richards 23:22 7 Tim Rayner 23:15 8 Ian Taylor 24:28 9 Kevin Frobisher 24:43 10 Simon Wheeler 24:47 11 Richard Kings 24:52 12 Keith Adcock 25:10 13 Amarjit Sanghera 25:17 14 Andrew Deere 26:35 15 Keri Harris 28:53 Others Collin Williamson (Solihull) 23:30 Richard Hendrickson (Private) 28:03

22nd May 9 mile K36/4.5C

Scott Povey 00:20:55 Martin McGowan 00:21:58 James Tate 00:22:09 Andrew Sweet 00:22:35 Matt Regan 00:22:53 Carl Williams 00:23:03 Phil Richards 00:23:26 Richard Kings 00:24:10 Phil Gameson 00:24:11 Kevin Frobisher 00:24:19 Ian Taylor 00:24:22 Keith Acock 00:24:32 Simon Wheeler 00:24:43 Amarjit Sanghera 00:24:55 Claire Fudge 00:25:03 Elfyn Jones 00:25:27 Dave Hughes 00:25:37 Brian Botfield 00:25:40 Paul Deane 00:26:26 Andrew Deere 00:26:33 Anne Hughes 00:27:26 Keri Harris 00:28:39 Bob Green 00:30:25

Others Michel Ondred 00:21:20 Mike Dalton 00:22:44 Gary Price 00:23:26 Colin Williamson 00:23:41 Carl Woodfield 00:23:54 Philip Farley 00:25:41 Richard Hendrickson 00:26:04

28th May 9 mile K36/4.5C

Carl Williams 00:11:45 00:11:58 00:23:43 Laurence Cooley 00:12:29 00:12:36 00:25:05 Amarjit Sanghera 00:12:36 00:12:33 00:25:09 John Hitchcock 00:12:30 00:12:41 00:25:11 Ian Taylor 00:12:44 00:12:46 00:25:30 Richard Kings 00:12:57 00:13:03 00:26:00 James Bramwell 00:12:56 00:13:28 00:26:24 Keith Adcock 00:13:14 00:13:13 00:26:27 Dave Hughes 00:13:21 00:13:56 00:27:17 Anne Hughes 00:14:22 00:14:35 00:28:57 Keri Harris 00:14:30 00:14:39 00:29:09 Richard Hendrickson 00:13:33 DNF Scott Povey DNS

11th June 9mile K36/4.5C

Martin McGowan 00:21:38 Carl Williams 00:23:08 Phil Richards 00:23:20 Andrew Sweet 00:23:37 Phil Gameson 00:23:44 Simon Packer 00:23:53 Tim Rayner 00:23:56 John Hitchcock 00:23:59 Kevin Frobisher 00:24:00 Claire Fudge 00:24:07 Richard Kings 00:24:10 Elfyn Jones 00:24:17 Simon Wheeler 00:24:45 Dave Hughes 00:25:23 Amarjit Sanguera 00:25:24 Anne Hughes 00:27:24 Keri Harris 00:28:08

Others: Edward Silverton 00:21:34 Bicicielo Peter Blackwell 00:21:44 Solihull Rhys Richards 00:23:22 Solihull Colin Williamson 00:23:24 Jevon Brookes 00:24:05 Solihull Alex Comis 00:26:03 Richard Hendrickson 00:26:30

25th June 20 mile K32/20

Martin McGowan 45.17 Mark Patton 46.52 Phil Richards 47.45 John Hitchcock 49.18 Rhys Richards 50.19 Amarjit Sanghera 50.23 Simon wheeler 50.59 Keith Adcock 51.05 Richard Kings 51.10 Keri Harris 59.51

9th June 10 mile K34/10D (10 Champs)

Men 1st Richard Bussell 22:06 2nd Martin McGowan 24:09 3rd John Hunt 24:58 Gary Macintosh 25:00 Carl Williams 25:55 Rhys Ricahrds 26:08 Phil Gameson 26:50 Richard Kings 26:49 Chris Hughes 27:04 Simon Wheeler 27:29 Elfin Jones 28:01 Amarjit Sangheera 28:21 Brian Botfield 29:18 Women 1st Clare Fudge 27:07 2nd Rosie Croggon 28:04 3rd Keri Harris 31:45

Others Xavier Disley 23:15

16th July 25 mile K34/25C (25 Champs)

Richard Bussell Beacon RCC 00:54:48 Sean Mungovan Beacon RCC 00:59:06 Martin McGowan Beacon RCC 01:01:06 Phil Richards Beacon RCC 01:06:41 Rhys Richards Beacon RCC 01:06:44 Alistair Hey Beacon RCC 01:07:01 Richard Kings Beacon RCC 01:07:27 Rosie Croggon Beacon RCC 01:13:03 Keri Harris Beacon RCC 01:20:11

Others Simon Newlyn Redditch R & P CC 01:02:27 Richard Lomas B.R.A.T 01:03:39

23rd July 5 mile K20/5

Martin McGowan 11:56 Gavin Giles 12:30 Clare Grice 12:36 Tim Egan 12:50 Laurence Cooley 13:02 Simon Wheeler 13:08 Amarjit Sanghera 13:23 Keri Haris 14:17

Others Ed Silverton (Bicicielo) 11:36

30th July 5 mile K20/5

Martin Mcgowan 11:27 Chris Jennings 11:36 Rhys Richards 12:19 Gavin Giles 12:25 Laurence Cooley 12:43 Simon Wheeler 12:58 Dave Langston 13:53 Keri Harris 14:10

Others Ed Silverton (Bicicello) 11:35 Fredrick Lacroix (Private) 12:57

6th August 12 mile K37/6G

1st Martin McGowan 31:41 2nd Laurence Cooley 34:21 3rd Carl Woodfield 35:41

Others 1st Ed Silverton 29:56 2nd Gareth Scott 30:40 (Bicicielo)

14th September KH12

Richard Bussell Beacon RCC 02:54 John Hunt Beacon RCC 03:24 Mark Patton Beacon RCC 03:24 Carl Williams Beacon RCC 03:36 Clare Grice Beacon RCC 04:03 Barry Evans Beacon RCC 04:10 Laurence Cooley Beacon RCC 04:15 Phil Field Beacon RCC 04:31 Richard Leaper Beacon RCC 04:48 Richard Kings Beacon RCC 05:37

Tom Swingler Ysthwyth CC 03:24 Samuel Welsh Monmouthshire Wheelers 03:45 Gerard Henry Cult Racing Cycles 03:51 Fred Lacroix Private 04:11 Mike Smith Sette Dodici 04:12 Joe Huddleston Private 04:22 Roger Thorpe Shirley RC 04:56

For the results of club time trials held in previous years, see our archived results. Details of Beacon riders' performances in open time trials are posted on our message board.

 

Copyright © Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved