Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

  Club Time Trials

  Club TT Calendar

  Handicap Competition

  Club Track Racing

  Results

  TT Courses

  Archived Results

Open Races

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Club Races - 2016 Results

19th March 6 Mile Hilly K37/6G

Alistair Hey 16:00 Toby Draper 16:41 Martin McGowan 16:49 Mark Patton 17:04 James Tate 17:09 Amarjit Sanghera 17:24 Ian Taylor 17:31 Kevin Frobisher 17:39 Phil Gameson 18:01 Laurence Cooley 18:19 Chris Hudson 18:46 Richard Kings 20:00 Keith Adcock 20:30 Keri Harris 24:46 Brian Jones (Warwicks CC) 31:50 (off course)

Adam Holmes (DMW Safety Bridgetown) 14:54 Ed Silverton (Bicicielo) 15:10 Brian Jones (Warwicks CC) 31:50 (off course)

26th March 12 Mile Hilly K3/6G

Amarjit Sanghera 34:15 (16:43) Ian Taylor 34:35 (16:41) Chris Hudson 38:32 (18:37) Richard Leaper 39:29 (20:05)

Ed Silverton (Bicicielo) 30:07 (first lap 14:43)

9th April 20 Mile K32/20

James Tate 5219 Ian Taylor 56:22 Keith Adcock 58:31 Phil Gameson 58:42 Brian Botfield 1:02:45 Richard Kings 1:04:15 Gary Mackintosh 1:12:51

Adam Holmes (BDMW Bridgetown) 47:52

7th May 25 Mile K34/25

Adam Holmes (DMWS Bridgetown) 57:23 Chris Halford (Stourbridge Velo) 57:37 James Middleton (Media Velo) 57:58 Mark Cooper (RRPCC) 1:01:05 Tim May (Media Velo) 1:02:25 Ian Connolly (Wyre Forest CC) 1:02:27 Matt Smith (Stourbridge Velo) 1:02:40 Steve Croggon (Beacon RCC) 1:03:55 Nick Woolley (Beacon RCC) 1:04:57 Amerjit Sanghera (Beacon RCC) 1:06:59 Rob Smith (WRC) 1:07:17 Laurence Cooley (Beacon RCC) 1:08:00 Jamie Dennis (Beacon RCC) 1:08:42 Ian Taylor (Beacon RCC) 1:09:36 Keith Adcock (Beacon RCC) 1:09:40 Phil Gameson (Beacon RCC) 1:09:47 Adam Hems (Derby Tri) 1:10:30 Ruth Woodbridge (Derby Tri) 1:10:33 Richard Kings (Beacon RCC) 1:11:30 Jess Griffiths (Thames Valley Tri) 1:12:15

11th May 10 Mile K34/10D

John Hunt 23:42 Mark Cooper 24:28 (Redditch RPCC) Nick Wooley 24:40 Colin Groves 25:22 Ian Taylor 26:06 Phil Gameson 26:33 Dave Hughes 27:07 John Hitchcock 27:39 Chris Hudson 28:25 Keith Adcock 28:57 Richard Kings 28:58 Steve and Rosie Croggan Tandem 24:48

18th May 9 Mile K36/4.5

Colin Groves 22:55 Dave Hughes 23:17 Ian Taylor 23:34 Richard Hendrickson 24:12 Gavin Giles 24:18 Amarjit Sangheera 24:43 Phil Gameson 25:00 Neil Orchard 25:07 Claire Fudge 25:18 Keith Adcock 25:45 Tess Oelose 25:52 Richard Leaper 26:14 Andy Deare 27:05 Martin Osman 21:43 (Team Echelon) Gerard Henry 21:50 (Cult Racing)

25th May 9 Mile K36/4.5

Tim Ashton (Royal Sutton) 19:26 Oliver Hayward (Uni Of Birmingham) 20:16 Ed Silverton (Bicicielo) 21:02 Charlie Powell (Team Tor 2000) 21:20 Nick Woolley 21:58 Colin Groves 22:30 Amarjit Sanghera 22:35 Matt Reagan 22:40 Olly Hacker (Uni of Birmingham) 23:13 Dave Hughes 23:21 Carl Williams 23:25 Ian Taylor 23:39 Richard Hendrickson 23:46 Gavin Giles 23:50 Simon Packer 23:56 Phil Gameson 24:21 Mark Connell 24:27 Richard Kings 25:17 Claire Fudge 25:21 Keith Adcock 25:54 Layton Diver (Uni of Birmingham) 26:11

1st June 9 Mile K36/4.5

Ed Silverton (Bicicielo) 20:55 John Hunt 21:31 Jacob Miles (Cult Racing) 21:36 Robert Smith 23:13 Amarjit Sangheera 23:25 Ben Walmsley 24:02 Ian Taylor 24:13 Simon Packer 24:33 Neil Orchard 24:48 Richard Hendrickson 24:56 Keith Adcock 25:06 Natasha Cutmore (Aerocoach) 25:13 Richard Kings 25:13 Claire Fudge 25:19 Craig Walmsley 24:02 Helen Jameson 27:32

8th June 9 Mile K36/4.5

John Hunt 21:22 Amarjit Sanghera 22:48 Phil Richards 23:10 Ian Taylor 23:13 Phil Gameson 24:18 Gavin Giles 24:18 Richard Hendricson 24:27 Keith Adcock 24:34 John Hitchcock 24:50 Dave Hughes 24:52

June 22nd 20 Mile K32/20 Handicap Champs

Overall: B Xavier Disley (Aerocoach) 47:57 Jessica Rhodes-Jones 51:55 Amarjit Sangheera 51:57 Ian Taylor 53:57 Phil Richards 55:07 Richard Kings 56:49 Martin McGowan 56:52 John Hitchcock 57:03

Handicap: Jessica Rhodes-Jones 41:12 Amarjit Sangheera 43:40 Ian Taylor 44:35 Richard Kings 45:33 Phil Richards 46:21 John Hitchcock 50:06 Martin McGowan 52:49

20th July 5 Mile K20/5 Retro Event

Ed Silverton (bicicielo) 11:35 Jose Binatti 11:55 James Tate 12:01 Ian Taylor 12:18 George Barker 13:02 Retro Andy Terry 13:38 Retro Andy Deere 14:50 Retro

27th July 5 Mile K20/5 Retro Event

John Hunt 11:38 Ian Taylor 12:27 Jose Binatti 12:30 Helen Russell (Evesham) 12:52 Martin McGowan 12:54 George Barker 13:19 Ryan Williams (Unattached) 13:44 Gary Macintosh 13:49 Andy Terry 14:04 Retro Bikes George Barker 13:19 Gary Macintosh 13:49 Andy Terry 14:04

3rd August 12 Mile K37/6G

John Hunt Beacon RCC 29:52 Ed Silverton Biccicello 30:01 Martin McGowan Beacon RCC 31:48 Jose Binatti Beacon RCC 33:08 Ian Taylor Beacon RCC 33:43 Richard Kings Beacon RCC 39:05

10th August 6 Mile K37/6G

John Hunt Beacon RCC 14:54 Jose Binatti Beacon RCC 15:37 Martin McGowan Beacon RCC 16:07 Ian Taylor Beacon RCC 16:31 Adrian Ravenscroft Beacon RCC 17:24 Keith Adcock Beacon RCC 18:14 Richard Kings Beacon RCC 18:34

18th September Hill Climb KH12

Richard Bussell Aerocoach Cycling Team 00:03:02 Oliver Haywood University of Birmingham CC 00:03:07 Tom Swingler Halessowen CC 00:03:09 John Hunt Beacon RCC 00:03:13 Mat Clegg Beacon RCC 00:03:18 Mark Patton Beacon RCC 00:03:24 Cameron Coley-Smith Stourbridge 00:03:34 Ryan Evason Beacon RCC 00:03:41 David McCann Beacon RCC 00:03:46 Toby Draper Beacon RCC 00:03:57 Martin McGowan Beacon RCC 00:04:04 Kyle Gatier Beacon RCC 00:04:08 Steve Philpott Beacon RCC 00:04:18 Jessica Rhodes-Jones Beacon RCC 00:04:25 Laurence Cooley Beacon RCC 00:04:26 Andy Wrightson Beacon RCC 00:04:26 Nathan Cardon Beacon RCC 00:04:29 Joseph Warwood Beacon RCC 00:04:30 Adrian Ravenscroft Beacon RCC 00:04:49 Gary MacKintosh Beacon RCC 00:04:51 John Williams Beacon RCC 00:04:56

Club 10 Championships Aug 14th K41/10

John Hunt 00:22:09 Jessica Rhodes-Jones 00:23:36 Martin McGowan 00:23:58 Steve Croggon 00:24:25 James Tate 00:24:46 Richard Kings 00:26:51 Keith Adcock 00:27:25

Club 25 Championships Sept 4th K33/25s

John Hunt 54:36 Dave Hughes 57:51 Martin McGowan 59:05 Steve Croggon 59:40 James Tate 1:01:04 George Barker 1:02:51 Ian Taylor 1:05:39 Keith Adcock 1:07:22

For the results of club time trials held in previous years, see our archived results. Details of Beacon riders' performances in open time trials are posted on our message board.

 

Copyright © Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved