Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

  Club Time Trials

  Club TT Calendar

  Handicap Competition

  Club Track Racing

  2015 Results

  TT Courses

  Archived Results

Open Races

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Club Races - 2008 Results

Saturday 29th March - Club Hilly 7-mile TT K35/7
Adrian Burrows 20:40, Adrian Dodsworth 21:02, Simon Dighton 21:48, John Hitchcock 22:38,
Brian Botfield 23:03, Neil Compton 24:56, Charles White 25:15, Graham Cogswell 28:19

Saturday 5th April - Country 20-mile TT KC32/20
Ed Moss 49.05, Adrian Dodsworth 52.18, Adrian Burrows 52.27, John Notter 52.57, Phil Field 57.15,
Chris Cole 59.59, Brian Botfield 1.00.12, Neil Compton 1.04.30, Graham Cogswell 1.09.30,
Simon Dighton DNF (off course), Paul Blamire DNF (flat)

Saturday 19th April - Club Hilly 14-Mile TT K35/14
Adrian Dodsworth 39:14, Colin Edney 40:36, Gareth Scott 40:44, Trevor Richards 42:15,
Phil Field 42:45, Chris Cole 43:12, Brian Botfield 44:06, Richard Greer 45:08, Emerson Currell 45:10,
Neil Compton 45:23, Simon Packer 47:55, Others: John Bills (Team Midland) 39:43

Sunday 4th May 2008 - Club 50-mile TT Championship (Warwicks)
Ed Moss 1.57.26, Adrian Burrows 2.02.54, John Notter 2.07.30, Colin Edney 2.11.49,
Brian Botfield 2.18.03, Hughie McGuire 2.18.45, Fenella Brown 2.21.27

Wednesday 14th May - Club 10-Mile TT K33/10D
Ed Moss 23.05, Gareth Scott 26.41, Brian Botfield 27.02, Emerson Currell 27.50, Andy Hearny 28.02,
Phil Field 28.20, Phil Farley 28.37, Charles White 28.59, Neil Compton 31.04, Simon Packer DNF

Wednesday 11th June - Club 2up 10-Mile TT K33/10D
Brian Botfield & John Hitchcock (Beacon RCC) 24:44
Jim Moore & Chris Cole (Beacon RCC) 25:31
Ivor Myttion & Richard Kent (Beacon RCC) 27:29
Others: Richard Deeley & Nick Walford (MJS Racing) 23:15
Solos: Mark Heath (Echelon) 22:25, Emerson Currell (Beacon RCC) 26:13

Wednesday 25th June - Club 10-Mile TT K34/10D
Adrian Burrows 24.08, Adrian Dodsworth 25.00, Andy Curley 26.05, John Hitchcock 26.37,
Emerson Currell 27.05, Simon Packer 27.09, Stuart McKie 27.16, Simon Darrall 27.35,
Richard Kings 29.58, Norman Adams 34.20 Others: Brian Cartland Birmingham CC 25.00

Wednesday 9th July - Club 10-Mile TT K33/10D
Brian Botfield 25.35

Sunday 13th July - Club 25-Mile TT Championship (Warwicks)
Ed Moss 56.35, Ruth Eyles 58.05, Adrian Burrows 58.14, Colin Edney 59.33, John Notter 1.00.40,
Adrian Dodsworth 1.01.33, Brian Botfield 1.02.20, Hugh McGuire 1.04.15

Wednesday 23rd July - 20-mile Handicap Championship
Times before handicap deduction: Ed Moss 47.39, Adrian Burrows 49.37, Adrian Dodsworth 50.47,
Colin Edney 50.55, John Notter 51.54, Gareth Scott 53.16, Stuart McKie 53.32, Simon Darrall 54.18,
Chris Cole 55.03, Emerson Currell 55.20, Simon Packer 57.55, Phil Field 58.07, Julia Brown 58.33,
Neil Compton 59.20, Richard Kings 59.34, Charles White 60.25, David Cotter 60.53,
Lisa Spurgeon 62.05, Graham Cogswell 74.57

Wednesday 30th July - 10-mile TT Club Championship K33/10S
Ed Moss 21:44, Adrian Burrows 22:23, Colin Edney 22:53, John Notter 23:44, Simon Packer 23:58,
Adrian Dodsworth 24:00, Gareth Scott 24:13, Steve Croggan 24:22, Simon Darrell 24:37,
Adrian Ravenscroft 24:43, Stuart Mckie 24:54, Hugh McGuire 25:20, Emerson Currell 25:39,
Jim Moore 25:44, Chris Cole 25:47, Phil Field 25:55, Richard Kings 27:17, Neil Compton 27:41,
Graham Cogswell 31:13, Rosie Croggan 32:04
Others: Alistair McChesney (Solihull CC) 21:07, Nick Walford (MJS Racing) 22:13,
Brian Cartland (Birmingham CC) 23:35, Colin Williamson (Solihull CC) 23:46,
Jo Kirby (BRATS) 24:30, Adrian Ravenscroft (Birmingham CC) 24:43

Wednesday 13th August - Club Hilly 14-Mile TT K35/14
Ed Moss 35:2, Adrian Burrows 38:03, Colin Edney 39:16, Chris Cole 41:24, James Moore 44:38,
Charles White 45:15, Graham Cogswell 49:46, Stuart McKie DNF mechanical

Wednesday 20th August - Club Hilly 7-Mile TT K35/7
Ed Moss 18.33, Adrian Burrows 19.51, John Rice 20.51, Simon Darrall 21.02, Chris Cole 21.28,
Brian Botfield 21.55, Simon Packer 22.03, Phil Field 22.05, Emerson Currell 22.11, Graham Cogswell 23.44, Lisa Spurgeon 23.58, Richard Kings 24.08. Others: Tim Ashton (Royal Sutton CC) 19.18

Sunday 21st September - Club Hill Climb KH12
John Hitchcock 3.43, Ed Moss 3.57, Simon Dighton 4.05, Gareth Scott 4.09, Neil Compton 4.28,
Chris Cole 4.32, John Rice 4.35, Brian Botfield 4.46, Lisa spurgeon 6.07, Norman Adams 7.47
Others: John Bills (Team Midland) 4.09, Paddy Hallaway (BRAT) 4.11, Roger Thorp (Shirley) 4.30,
Lee Burnell (Team Midland) 5.01, Declan Shellum (Shirley) 5.25, Stuart Parr (Shirley) 5.49,
Philip Whitehouse (no club) 6.53, Ossie Smith (Shirley) 7.10

 

Copyright © 2007 Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved