Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

  Club Time Trials

  Club TT Calendar

  Handicap Competition

  Club Track Racing

  2015 Results

  TT Courses

  Archived Results

Open Races

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Club Races - 2009 Results

Saturday 28th March - Club Hilly 7-mile TT K35/7
Fabian Hammer 20.44, Gareth Scott 21.19, Adrian Burrows 21.32, Jon Rice 21.58, Phil Field 22.10,
Simon Darrall 22.15, Brian Botfield 22.38, Jim Moore 22.47, Gary Mason 23.06, Chris Cole 23.09,
Neil Compton 23.38, Chris Ankcorn 24.14, Charles White 24.29, John Convery 26.06,
Richard Kings 28.04, Rachel Burrows 34.34

Saturday 4th April - Country 20 KC32/20
Adrian Burrows 00.50.26, Adrian Dodsworth 00.52.35, Richard Greer 00.52.54, Brian Botfield 00.52.57,
Gary Mason 00.53.28, Simon Packer 00.54.18, Simon Darrall 00.54.19, Colin Edney 00.54.56,
Simon Dighton 00.55.39, Gary Lowe 00.58.16, Chris Ankcorn 00.58.40, Neil Compton 00.58.52,
Chris Cole 1.00.27, Paul Simmonds 1.02.19, John Convery 1.02.59, Richard Kings 1.05.40,
Graham Cogswell 1.06.04, Rachel Burrows 1.20.28, Dave Hughes DNF

Saturday 18th April - Club Hilly 14-mile TT K35/14
Adrian Burrows 37.18, John Rice 39.42, Brian Botfield 40.04, Phil Field 40.14, Simon Dighton 40.17,
Colin Edney 40.29, Max Allen 40.36, Simon Darrall 40.48, John Hitchcock 41.23, Emerson Currell 42.19,
Chris Cole 43.40, Neil Compton 44.38, Charles White 45.10, Paul Simmonds 45.43, Simon Wheeler 47.33,
John Convery 47.55, Richard Kings 49.44
Others: Jon Bills (Solihull CC) 38.34, Mark West (Wyre Forest) 39.19

Wednesday 13th May - 10 mile TT K37/10G
Simon Packer 24:02, Adrian Dodsworth 24:39, John Rice 25:26, Colin Edney 25:44, Phil Field 25:51,
Emerson Currell 25:53, Simon Darrall 25:58, Brian Botfield 26:26, Chris Merryweather 26:43,
Max Allen 26:47, Jim Moore 27:26, Neil Compton 28:05, John Convery 29:56, Richard Kings 30:40
2-up: Dave Hughes and Craig Walmsley 28:15

Wednesday 10th June - 10 mile TT K37/10G
Simon Packer 24.17, Gareth Scott 25.42, Brian Botfield 25.47, Simon Darrall 25.57, Max Allen 26.10,
Phil Field 26.37, Simon Wheeler 29.05, Tony Webb 29.19, Richard Kings 31.00

Wednesday 17th June - 10 mile 2-up TT 33/10D
Gareth Scott & John Rice 23.49, John Hitchcock & Simon Darrell 24.03,
Brian Botfield & Emerson Currell 24.19, Tony Webb & Dave Hughes 27.01
Riding solo: Max Allen 25.26, Kerri James (BRAT) 28.58

Saturday 4th July - Club Track Championships - Results

Wednesday 8th July - 10 mile TT K33/10D
Adrian Burrows 23.00, Max Allen 24.24, Simon Darrall 24.26, Brian Botfield 24.29, Steve Croggon 25.00,
Emerson Currell 25.05, Phil Field 25.51, Gary Lowe 25.56, Neil Compton 28.35, Richard Kings 28.40,
John Convery 28.49, James O'Neill 28.53
Others: Nick Walford 22.28, Brian Cartland 23.43, Richard Deeley 23.45

Wednesday 22nd July - 20 mile TT Club Handicap Championship KC32/20
Simon Darrell 51.28 (44.10), Phil Field 55.20 (45.05), Gareth Scott 51.59 (45.53), Simon Packer 54.00 (46.42),
Max Allen 51.52 (47.00), John Rice 52.41 (47.00), Charles White 1.00.40 (47.15), Paul Deane 57.42 (47.42),
Brian Botfield 54.08 (48.11), Neil Compton 1.00.23 (48.31), Ed Moss 49.01 (48.46),
John Hitchcock 54.44 (49.18), Tony Webb 1.00.32 (49.32), Richard Kings 1.02.46 (50.12),
Gary Lowe 1.01.14 (51.14), John Convery 1.00.01 (51.31), Norman Adams 1.16.03 (52.00)

Wednesday 5th August - 10 mile TT Club Championship K33/10S
Ed Moss 21.47, Adrian Burrows 22.32, Simon Darrell 23.06, Max Allen 23.45, John Notter 24.06,
Andy Curley 24.22, Brian Botfield 24.28, Phil Field 24.57, Tony Webb 25.58, Garry Mackintosh 26.55,
John Convery 27.10, Richard Kent 27.11, Neil Compton 27.30

Wednesday 12th August - Club Hilly 14-mile TT K35/14
Ed Moss 35.59, Adrian Burrows 37.44, Simon Darrell 38.07, John Rice 38.31, Max Allen 38.53,
Simon Packer 39.06, John Notter 39.21, Gary Mason 39.51, Brian Botfield 39.55, Phil Field 40.05,
Richard Greer 40.33, Jim Moore 43.35, Gary Mackintosh 44.40, John Convery 45.00, Neil Deathridge 49.23
Others: Chris Hudson 44.21

Wednesday 19th August - Club Hilly 7-mile TT K35/7
Adrian Burrows 19.15, John Rice 19.24, Simon Packer 19.36, Ed Moss 19.42, Simon Darrell 19.44,
Gareth Scott 19.49, Max Allen 20.12, John Notter 20.26, Paul Deane 21.38, Neil Compton 22.03,
Gary Mackintosh 22.41, Jim Moore 23.00, Richard Kent 23.48, Dave Cole 23.57, Andy Nott 24.13,
Richard Kings 24.48, Neil Deathridge 25.43
Others: Paddy Allaway (BRAT) 19.17, Kerry James (BRAT) 23.09, Chris Hudson 22.47

Latest Vets BAR Table

Sunday 20th September - Club Hill Climb Championship KH12
John Hitchcock 3 45.4, Simon Dighton 4 03.1, Phil Field 4 13.9, Neil Compton 4 19.7, Simon Darrall 4 25.9,
Chris Cole 4 44.1, Phil Griffiths 4 45.5, Gary Mackintosh 5 02.3, Chris Ankhorn 5 07.9, Fred Dickson 6 11.8,
John Convery 6 28.7, Norman Adams 8 13.1
Others: Tim Ashton (Royal Sutton) 3 47.3, Tom Dean (Royal Sutton) 3 54.9,
Simon Middleton (Unattached) 4 27.3, Roger Thorp (Shirley) 4 34.9, Chris Hudson (Unattached) 5 20.2,
Harrison Cottrell (Halesowen) 5 22.2, Steve Lloyd (Shirley) 5 39.1 10, Ossie Smith (Shirley) 7 18.7

Final Handicap Points Table ~ Current Handicaps

For the results of club time trials held in previous years, see our archived results. Details of Beacon riders' performances in open time trials are posted on our message board.

 

Copyright © 2007 Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved