Trophy Winners 2017

Details of and discussion about club news & events (excluding races)

Moderators: laurence_cooley, Philip Whiteman, Beacon RCC, George, David Cole

Post Reply
David Cole
Posts: 575
Joined: 21 Nov 2006 08:20
Real Name:
Location: Northfield, Birmingham

Trophy Winners 2017

Post by David Cole » 24 Oct 2017 14:49

Congratulations to the following Trophy winners and to those who have won special medals
  • Trophy winners 2017
    Touring Champion Claire Dignon
    Club Run Points Champion Paul Johnson
    Mountain Bike Champion Helen Jamieson
    Women’s 10-mile TT
    Champion Jessica Rhodes-Jones
    Senior 10-mile TT Champion Jessica Rhodes-Jones
    Women’s 25‐mile TT
    Champion Jessica Rhodes-Jones

    Senior 25‐mile TT Champion Jessica Rhodes-Jones
    Senior 50-mile TT Champion Simon Dighton
    Senior 100-mile TT Champion Jessica Rhodes-Jones
    Women’s BAR Jessica Rhodes-Jones
    Senior BAR Jessica Rhodes-Jones
    Veterans’ BAR Simon Dighton
    20-mile Handicap TT
    Champion Gemma Johnson
    Handicap BAR Keith Adcock
    Hill Climb Champion David McCann
    Women’s Hill Climb Champion Jessica Rhodes-Jones
    Senior Road Race Champion Dave Hughes
    Circuit Race Champion Dave Hughes
    Track Sprint Champion Matt Clegg
    Track Distance Race Winner Matt Clegg
    Track Pursuit Champion Matt Clegg
    Track Omnium Champion Matt Clegg
    Women’s Track Omnium Champion Jessica Rhodes-Jones
    Senior Track League Champion Gavin Passmore
    Junior Track League Champion Joseph Egan
    Cyclo-cross Champion Simon Dighton
    Junior Cyclo‐cross Champion Joseph Egan
    Club Person of the Year ?
    Audax Champion Philip Whiteman
    Beacon sportive rider of the
    year Daniel Newns

    Special Achievement Medals
    Matt Clegg Young person’s road race season
    James Gillies 1000 km Audax. Mille Pennines
    Anne Hughes World Champion Age related Triathlon
    Dave Hughes Winner National Criterium Champion
    LVRC Over 65 National ChampionTrack
    BC National Masters Scratch Race Gold
    Jessica Rhodes-Jones UCI Gran Fondo World 50 mile TT Champion
    Stuart White LEJOG 1400 km in 4 days
David Cole

Beacon Roads Cycling Club

User avatar
keith
Posts: 237
Joined: 12 Sep 2009 19:11
Real Name: Keith Adcock

Re: Trophy Winners 2017

Post by keith » 08 Nov 2017 16:49

I've pm ed all the trophy winners with a request for pictures for the awards dinner . In the unlikely event that you haven't seen that. but have seen this . Get your snaps over to me . Other wise I might have to just troll through face tube images; what could possibly go wrong . I've already had a response from about half of you, so just a few to chase, It's not like I'm trying to get you to lead a club run or anything
Keith

Tim
Posts: 1254
Joined: 06 Sep 2011 17:02
Real Name: Tim Egan
Location: Bournville

Re: Trophy Winners 2017

Post by Tim » 08 Nov 2017 17:33

Do you need one for Joseph?
Please like and follow Beacon Cycling Academy https://www.facebook.com/pages/Beacon-C ... 6499863667

User avatar
keith
Posts: 237
Joined: 12 Sep 2009 19:11
Real Name: Keith Adcock

Re: Trophy Winners 2017

Post by keith » 10 Nov 2017 18:16

Yes please Tim

Tim
Posts: 1254
Joined: 06 Sep 2011 17:02
Real Name: Tim Egan
Location: Bournville

Re: Trophy Winners 2017

Post by Tim » 11 Nov 2017 17:36

I've sent you a FB message with a couple. Thanks
Please like and follow Beacon Cycling Academy https://www.facebook.com/pages/Beacon-C ... 6499863667

Post Reply