Help - bikeroutetoaster issues
Moderators: Philip Whiteman, Andy Terry
Help - bikeroutetoaster issues
I've just posted this on CTC forum but then thought local knowledge would be as good!
I've finally got to grips (ish) with my Garmin Edge and so want to put on my day routes for JOGLE, the idea being that this will be my main navigating tool. However, bikeroutetoaster is giving me some issues. It keeps coming up with the message 'retrieving route information' with a circle going round in a search motion...but that circle just keeps going. I've tried refreshing and deleting cookies but to no avail. Has anyone any ideas? Is this just BRT or something that I have enabled or blocked on my PC? I got as far as saving a course the other day - first one saved fine (althought it wouldn't load today) and the second one just had that circle spinning round and round.
Similarly with Garmin Connect, when I tried to upload a route from the GPS unit, the retrieving information bit just went on forever and I had to give up. I did the check page for communication plug in etc and that seemed fine.
I'm not on wireless, it is a new laptop so not clogged up with stuff, using newest update of internet explorer if that information helps.
really appreciative of some suggestions as I start JOGLE next week and I have a lot of routes to input!
claire
I've finally got to grips (ish) with my Garmin Edge and so want to put on my day routes for JOGLE, the idea being that this will be my main navigating tool. However, bikeroutetoaster is giving me some issues. It keeps coming up with the message 'retrieving route information' with a circle going round in a search motion...but that circle just keeps going. I've tried refreshing and deleting cookies but to no avail. Has anyone any ideas? Is this just BRT or something that I have enabled or blocked on my PC? I got as far as saving a course the other day - first one saved fine (althought it wouldn't load today) and the second one just had that circle spinning round and round.
Similarly with Garmin Connect, when I tried to upload a route from the GPS unit, the retrieving information bit just went on forever and I had to give up. I did the check page for communication plug in etc and that seemed fine.
I'm not on wireless, it is a new laptop so not clogged up with stuff, using newest update of internet explorer if that information helps.
really appreciative of some suggestions as I start JOGLE next week and I have a lot of routes to input!
claire
If it isn't to do with a slow internet connection, then it may be a browser issue.
I recommend you install the latest version of Firefox and give it a go with that
Firefox works really well with BRT - and I've had no problems getting planned routes saved onto the Garmin.
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/new/
I recommend you install the latest version of Firefox and give it a go with that
Firefox works really well with BRT - and I've had no problems getting planned routes saved onto the Garmin.
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/new/
- Andy Terry
- Posts: 904
- Joined: 20 Nov 2006 14:27
- Real Name:
- Location: Bromsgrove, Worcs
thanks guys.
John - so far so good with Mozilla. I've saved 2 days!
Another question - how many track points are you meant to put in? Only to avoid the route going a way you don't want it to go? If you want to do 20 miles along the same road, is there any reason you would put in track routes along the way? Sorry if that is a dim question but just need to check before I do it all wrong!
John - so far so good with Mozilla. I've saved 2 days!
Another question - how many track points are you meant to put in? Only to avoid the route going a way you don't want it to go? If you want to do 20 miles along the same road, is there any reason you would put in track routes along the way? Sorry if that is a dim question but just need to check before I do it all wrong!
Glad the browser change worked.
I always use course points, as they give turn by turn instructions at each junction. You can also add a warning e.g. 200ft before a turning.
Track points are just like following a line on a map
From BRT:
There are 2 different point types:
Track Point - A basic point that simply marks a position on the map.
Course Point - A point that contains additional information such as which way to turn at a junction.
On BRT I usually select the following:
Course Point
Tick Use auto routing
Tick Google
Tick Add course points at junctions
On the Summary screen you can add the course point warning distance, and download straight to the Garmin - are using an Edge 800???
I also turn off recalculate route on the Garmin, so if you did go wrong at a turning, you can just follow the line on the map, like you would with track points.
I've gone off route on purpose with my Garmin and it will just give you a Found Course messgae when you get back onto the line on the map.
Try a test run and see how it goes!
I always use course points, as they give turn by turn instructions at each junction. You can also add a warning e.g. 200ft before a turning.
Track points are just like following a line on a map
From BRT:
There are 2 different point types:
Track Point - A basic point that simply marks a position on the map.
Course Point - A point that contains additional information such as which way to turn at a junction.
On BRT I usually select the following:
Course Point
Tick Use auto routing
Tick Google
Tick Add course points at junctions
On the Summary screen you can add the course point warning distance, and download straight to the Garmin - are using an Edge 800???
I also turn off recalculate route on the Garmin, so if you did go wrong at a turning, you can just follow the line on the map, like you would with track points.
I've gone off route on purpose with my Garmin and it will just give you a Found Course messgae when you get back onto the line on the map.
Try a test run and see how it goes!
I find it quicker & easier to "cut to end" from where I want to make the change and do the remainder of the route again. If the change is in the first half, reverse route, cut to end, make change, reverse route. It's best to finalise your track before adding coursepoints if that's what you intend for this reason. Terminology above is for bikehike but I guess there's something similar on others.
Eat cake before you're hungry
- Neil Compton
- Posts: 256
- Joined: 19 Nov 2006 15:39
- Real Name:
- Location: Northfield
Leave on Friday night. Eek! So much to do yet.
A visit to the bike shop today for some final bits, more route planning for the garmin tonight ..and out with the beacon tomorrow for a bit of last minute training!
I've totatlly plagiarised your john o'groats to fort william route btw neil. I justify it in that I can give you some feedback prior to your own trip.
A shame I'm doing a different route after that ..otherwise this route planning would have been easy.
A visit to the bike shop today for some final bits, more route planning for the garmin tonight ..and out with the beacon tomorrow for a bit of last minute training!
I've totatlly plagiarised your john o'groats to fort william route btw neil. I justify it in that I can give you some feedback prior to your own trip.
A shame I'm doing a different route after that ..otherwise this route planning would have been easy.
- Neil Compton
- Posts: 256
- Joined: 19 Nov 2006 15:39
- Real Name:
- Location: Northfield
Claire, just be aware that part of the route i've plotted between Fort Augustus and Clunes is offroad. Part canal towpath i think and forest track along Loch Lochy. Surface is not bad i believe but Phil might know more. I'll probably use that route if the weather is ok but stick to the A82 if the weather is bad. I'm quite fortunate that it will be a sunday when i ride that leg and so it might be quieter than normal.
I may not be out tomorrow so will wish you well now. Hope everything goes to plan and i look forward to hearing how you get on.
I may not be out tomorrow so will wish you well now. Hope everything goes to plan and i look forward to hearing how you get on.
- GrahamGamblin
- Posts: 136
- Joined: 02 Jun 2008 15:39
- Real Name:
- Location: Stirchley
Claire - I've had this problem once before with BRT and it was resolved by un-checking the "Elevation" box in the bottom right. This obviously means that BRT will not calculate the climbs/descents for you, this may or may not be important to you. But it makes the file much smaller and easier to load up.
Good luck with your ride, hope the weather is kind.
Good luck with your ride, hope the weather is kind.
Graham
I used bikehike for our 12 day (+2 in Orkneys!) route. Worked real well with the 705. Though I now use ridewithgps.com which is proving to be more reliable.
The GPS will use about 3/4 of its juice per day, hope you can keep it topped up! We went full camping and took solar chargers attached to the bikes.
The 705 does have the occasional issue with turning itself off on long distance rides (something to do with the log files hitting a certain size which it doesn't like). Just turn it back on and sometimes it'll pick up when you were, or you can reload the route and it'll pick up anyway. Turn off the re-routing option, it's awful.
Also worth taking an sd-card with a copy of the routes on it... wouldn't want to accidentally delete one en route
Good luck!
The GPS will use about 3/4 of its juice per day, hope you can keep it topped up! We went full camping and took solar chargers attached to the bikes.
The 705 does have the occasional issue with turning itself off on long distance rides (something to do with the log files hitting a certain size which it doesn't like). Just turn it back on and sometimes it'll pick up when you were, or you can reload the route and it'll pick up anyway. Turn off the re-routing option, it's awful.
Also worth taking an sd-card with a copy of the routes on it... wouldn't want to accidentally delete one en route
Good luck!