Beyond The Dyke
Moderators: Philip Whiteman, George, laurence_cooley, Andy Terry
- Philip Whiteman
- Posts: 2046
- Joined: 19 Nov 2006 16:17
- Real Name:
- Location: Drayton, Worcestershire
Beyond The Dyke
"Beyond the Dyke" was a once popular audax starting in the Midlands organised by Alan Mason. Does anyone have any recollection of this event and the route?
I am just curious.
I am just curious.
I've ridden it, but I don't have any documentation. Seem to recall that it started in Hartlebury or Cutnall Green, went north-west, over Wenlock Edge, along the valley at the bottom and across to Knighton. Can't remember much else, and it's possible that some of those memories actually relate to the Offa's Dyke Classic 200.
Some similarities to your Montgomery Madness, I think, but going anticlockwise.
Think Dave Cox rode it.
Some similarities to your Montgomery Madness, I think, but going anticlockwise.
Think Dave Cox rode it.
http://www.ctc-heartofengland.org.uk/e- ... y-2003.pdf
Found some details from 2003 when it started in Hartlebury Trading Estate. Account in CTC Southern Wheelers Newsletter. Featuring such luminaries as our Oscar on MTBs and John Bennett who was leading an 80 mile ride to celebrate his 80th birthday this Sunday.
Found some details from 2003 when it started in Hartlebury Trading Estate. Account in CTC Southern Wheelers Newsletter. Featuring such luminaries as our Oscar on MTBs and John Bennett who was leading an 80 mile ride to celebrate his 80th birthday this Sunday.
- Philip Whiteman
- Posts: 2046
- Joined: 19 Nov 2006 16:17
- Real Name:
- Location: Drayton, Worcestershire
Dave, many thanks. That is helpful. Given the various positive comments made about this event, I had pondered resurrecting it as a one-off event in the future. Hence the question.
John Hamilton cites: Route was Hartlebury - Billingsley - Craven Arms - Knighton - Dolau - Shobdon - Tenbury - Hartlebury. There was also a 160 (Mortimer Trail) - slightly shorter version which cut short the leg out to Dolau and back, and a 100k
John Hamilton cites: Route was Hartlebury - Billingsley - Craven Arms - Knighton - Dolau - Shobdon - Tenbury - Hartlebury. There was also a 160 (Mortimer Trail) - slightly shorter version which cut short the leg out to Dolau and back, and a 100k
Last edited by Philip Whiteman on 26 Aug 2015 20:07, edited 1 time in total.